Privacy notice

All personal information created, held or collected by FedDev Ontario is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public communications

If you choose to send FedDev Ontario an email or complete a contact form online, your personal information may be used to prepare a reply. Personal information from emails or completed contact forms is collected pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, and in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Public Communications (PSU 914). The information may be shared with FedDev Ontario’s programs and activities if your inquiry relates to a specific Agency program or activity. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure, so sensitive personal information should not be included in your message.

If you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the internet, you may use one of the following:

Toll-free: 1-866-593-5505
Teletypewriter (TTY):  Call 7-1-1 and ask the operator to connect the call to 1-866-593-5505.

Video Relay Service (VRS):  Use your VRS-enabled app and device to make and receive calls to 1-866-593-5505.

By mail:

Waterloo (Headquarters)
101-139 Northfield Drive West
Waterloo, Ontario
N2L 5A6

Ottawa
410 Laurier Ave West, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0H5

Toronto
151 Yonge Street, 3rd floor
Toronto, Ontario
M5C 2W7

Peterborough
270 George St. N, 3rd Floor
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 3H1

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this website may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email, by telephone or in writing to:

FedDev Ontario
Attn: Privacy Coordinator
410 Laurier Ave West, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0H5

Email: atip-aiprp@feddevontario.gc.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1‑800-282-1376.